Ideosphere Forum
From owner-fx-devel@tick.javien.com Fri Feb 24 09:51:49 2006
Received: (from majordom@localhost)
	by tick.javien.com (8.11.6/8.11.2) id k1OGpnf18874
	for fx-devel-outgoing; Fri, 24 Feb 2006 09:51:49 -0700
X-Authentication-Warning: tick.javien.com: majordom set sender to owner-fx-devel@ideosphere.com using -f
Received: from mailhub-3.iastate.edu (mailhub-3.iastate.edu [129.186.140.13])
	by tick.javien.com (8.11.6/8.11.2) with ESMTP id k1OGpme18869
	for <fx-devel@ideosphere.com>; Fri, 24 Feb 2006 09:51:48 -0700
Received: from mailout-1.iastate.edu (mailout-1.iastate.edu [129.186.140.1])
	by mailhub-3.iastate.edu (8.12.11/8.12.10) with SMTP id k1OGplYh001215
	for <fx-devel@ideosphere.com>; Fri, 24 Feb 2006 10:51:47 -0600
Received: from neutrino.physics.iastate.edu(129.186.116.83) by mailout-1.iastate.edu via smtp
	 id 7241_f6f51bda_a555_11da_82bc_00304811d932;
	Fri, 24 Feb 2006 16:52:39 +0000
Message-ID: <43FF39E4.2000709@iastate.edu>
Date: Fri, 24 Feb 2006 10:52:52 -0600
From: Kerry Whisnant <whisnant@iastate.edu>
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510
X-Accept-Language: en-us, en
MIME-Version: 1.0
To: fx-devel@ideosphere.com
Subject: fx-devel: Bug in Trading History code?
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Sender: owner-fx-devel@ideosphere.com
Precedence: bulk
Reply-To: fx-devel@ideosphere.com

 
 I was just looking at my trading history and found a minor error. It 
doesn't affect the accounting, i.e., the number of claims held and cost 
are correct, it just appears to be an error in the number of claims sold 
in one line of the Trading History listing.

The listings on my Trading History page have the following for the 
TomT08 claim:

      Date	 Buy	Price	 Held	Balance	   BEP
2006/02/02	  -5	@   5	   -5	  -4.75	  0.05
2006/02/02	  -5	@   5	  -10	  -9.50	  0.05
2006/02/02	 -20	@   5	  -50	 -47.50	  0.05
Cost: $   47.50 ; Income: $    0.00 ; Held Value: $   49.00  Return:  3.16%

Note that the last line says I sold 20 claims, but I actually sold
40, in two lots of 20 each. The Held and Balance columns have the
correct amounts. The ticker on the TomT08 page has:

Quant Price    Date      GMT    Pairs People Buyer Seller
----- ----- ---------- -------- ----- ------ ----- ------
   20     5 2006/02/02 15:29:22   128     12  6829    150
   20     5 2006/02/02 15:29:22   108     11  4844    150 
    5     5 2006/02/02 15:26:25   108     12  3465    150
    5     5 2006/02/02 15:24:36   103     12  4844    150

which is correct.

Since this is not cheating me or giving me any advantage, maybe it's
not worth tracking down, but I thought it should be mentioned.

-- 
Kerry Whisnant                  High Energy Physics Group
whisnant@iastate.edu            Department of Physics and Astronomy
(515)294-3735                   Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011




-- 
Kerry Whisnant                  High Energy Physics Group
whisnant@iastate.edu            Department of Physics and Astronomy
(515)294-3735                   Iowa State University, Ames, IA 50011


Back to regular message display

All trademarks, copyrights, and messages on this page are owned by their respective owners.
Forum: Copyright (c) 2000-2001 Javien Inc All rights reserved. Distributed under the GPL